Saturday, October 17, 2026

Why I Sold the SOXL $61 Cash-Secured Put: Collecting $540 in Premium While Targeting a 35.5% Annualized Return

 

New Trade Alert: Selling the SOXL $61 Put

One of my favorite strategies for generating income is selling cash-secured puts on stocks and ETFs that I would be comfortable owning at lower prices.

Today, my order to sell the SOXL $61 cash-secured put expiring January 15, 2027 filled at $5.40, bringing in nearly $540 of premium income immediately.

What makes this trade particularly attractive is that it combines:

✅ Strong option premium

✅ Low delta entry

✅ Significant downside protection

✅ Attractive annualized return

✅ Wheel strategy compatibility

While SOXL is certainly more volatile than a blue-chip stock, the premium received compensates investors willing to accept that volatility.


Trade Details

ItemValue
ETFSOXL
Strike Price$61
ExpirationJanuary 15, 2027
Premium Received$5.40
Net Premium$539.96
Capital Secured$6,100
Effective Cost Basis$55.60
Delta at Entry~0.13
Return on Capital8.85%
Annualized Return35.5%

Why I Chose the $61 Strike

When selling puts, I focus on balancing three factors:

  1. Premium collected
  2. Probability of profit
  3. Downside protection

Many traders get distracted by the highest-paying strikes.

I focus on the strike that offers the best risk-adjusted return.

In this case, the $61 strike stood out.

The premium was substantial while the delta remained relatively low.


The Real Number That Matters: Effective Purchase Price

The strike price alone doesn't tell the whole story.

What matters is the actual cost basis if assignment occurs.

Calculation

Strike Price:

$61.00

Minus Premium Received:

$5.40

Equals:

Effective Purchase Price

$55.60 per share

That means if SOXL falls below $61 and I am assigned shares, my true entry point becomes $55.60.

This built-in discount is one of the biggest advantages of cash-secured puts.


Getting Paid to Wait

A traditional investor might simply place a limit order at $61 and wait.

The problem?

They receive nothing while waiting.

By selling the put instead, I immediately collected:

$539.96

If SOXL never reaches $61, I simply keep the premium.

If SOXL falls below $61, I acquire shares at an effective cost basis of $55.60.

Either outcome works within my strategy.


Why the Delta Matters

One of my favorite screening metrics when selling puts is delta.

This trade entered with an approximate:

Delta of 0.13

That is significantly lower than many put sellers choose.

A lower delta generally indicates:

  • Higher probability of expiring worthless
  • More downside room
  • Less assignment risk
  • Greater margin of safety

Many of my successful income trades start with deltas between 0.10 and 0.20.

SOXL's $61 strike fit perfectly into that range.


Comparing the $61 Strike vs. the $65 Strike

I considered the higher $65 strike but ultimately passed.

Why?

Because the $61 strike created a much better balance between risk and reward.

Benefits of the $61 strike include:

Larger Downside Cushion

More room before assignment becomes likely.

Lower Breakeven

An effective cost basis of $55.60.

Higher Probability of Profit

Lower delta means a higher statistical chance of success.

Less Capital Risk

Assignment occurs at a meaningfully lower level.

While the $65 strike offered additional premium, the extra risk wasn't worth chasing.

This is a recurring theme in my options strategy:

Protect capital first. Collect premium second.


Understanding the Return

This trade generated:

$539.96

Against required capital of:

$6,100

The cash-secured return works out to:

8.85%

For approximately:

91 Days

Annualized:

35.5%

Now, annualized returns always assume similar opportunities continue to exist and should not be treated as guaranteed performance.

However, they provide a useful way to compare opportunities.

A potential 35.5% annualized return is compelling relative to many traditional income investments.


What Makes SOXL Different?

SOXL is not a normal stock.

It is a leveraged semiconductor ETF designed to amplify daily moves in the semiconductor industry.

Because of that leverage:

  • Volatility is higher
  • Option premiums are larger
  • Risk is elevated
  • Income opportunities are more attractive

This is why position sizing matters.

Even though the premium is attractive, I limited the trade to:

One Contract

This keeps portfolio risk manageable while still generating meaningful income.


Possible Outcomes

Scenario 1: SOXL Stays Above $61

This is the ideal outcome.

The option expires worthless.

I keep:

$539.96

and move on to the next opportunity.


Scenario 2: SOXL Drops Below $61

Assignment occurs.

I purchase:

100 Shares of SOXL

at an effective cost basis of:

$55.60

Then I can begin selling covered calls.


Scenario 3: Premium Collapses Early

Often my favorite outcome.

If the option loses 70% to 90% of its value before expiration, I can:

  • Buy back the put
  • Lock in profits
  • Recycle capital into a new trade

This accelerates portfolio income generation.


How This Fits My Wheel Strategy

The Wheel Strategy remains one of my preferred income methods.

Step 1

Sell cash-secured puts

Step 2

Collect upfront premium

Step 3

Accept assignment if needed

Step 4

Sell covered calls

Step 5

Generate additional income

Step 6

Repeat

If assigned SOXL at an effective basis of $55.60, I would likely transition directly into the covered call phase.


Key Lessons From This Trade

Focus on Risk-Adjusted Returns

Higher premium does not always mean a better trade.

Low Delta Matters

A delta of 0.13 provides additional margin of safety.

Cash Flow Today Is Valuable

Collecting nearly $540 immediately improves portfolio cash generation.

Assignment Isn't Failure

If assigned at $55.60, I acquire shares at a substantial discount to current pricing.

Consistency Beats Gambling

The goal is repeatable income, not lottery-ticket gains.


Final Thoughts

The SOXL $61 cash-secured put is exactly the type of trade I look for when selling premium.

I collected:

💰 $539.96 upfront

📉 Effective cost basis: $55.60

🛡️ Low 0.13 delta

📈 8.85% return in 91 days

🚀 35.5% annualized return

Most importantly, I accepted a level of risk that fits my framework.

Options trading is not about maximizing premium.

It's about finding the best balance between income, probability, and downside protection.

For this trade, the SOXL $61 put checked every box.

No comments:

Post a Comment